377 So. 2d 461 | La. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] We affirm that portion of the judgment relating to the first contract.
Turning to the second contract, we find ourselves considering a judgment that is not final. That portion of the judgment did not resolve the issues between the parties but only ordered an accounting for the amount of the sales made by plaintiff so that it may be determined if any amount of commission or bonuses may be due. The judgment is thus not a final judgment because it requires further proceedings before a determination of either the amount due or that no amount is due. We refer to C.C.P. Art. 1841:
“Art. 1841. Judgments, interlocutory and final
“A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
“A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”
Since the petitioner actually has two separate contracts the judgment on the first determined the merits completely and is a final judgment. However as to the second contract, the claim is not finally determined.