Gobin v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Allstate paid PIP benefits to Henry and the others riding in her car. Allstate also paid a liability claim in favor of two of Henry's passengers.

Henry applied for UIM benefits, but Allstate denied her claim. Allstate maintained that testimony by one of Henry's passengers was insufficient to establish that a hit-and-run vehicle caused the accident.

INDEPENDENT CORROBORATION

Insurers may condition UIM benefits on corroboration when a claimant alleges that a "phantom vehicle" caused the harm for which benefits are sought. See RCW 48.22.030(8). A "phantom vehicle" is one which "has no physical contact with the insured or the vehicle which the insured is occupying at the time of the accident". RCW 48.22.030(8). Corroboration may be required from someone other than (1) "the insured" or (2) "any person having an underinsured motorist claim". RCW 48.22.030(8)(a). When a policy so provides, a witness in either class may not provide the necessary corroboration. Powell v. Viking Ins.