717 S.W.2d 21 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1986
[…] The Court of Appeals’ holding is bottomed on the fact that counsel was absent at a time “when the prosecutor had injected harmful material into the voir dire.” In its opinion the Court of Appeals cited Frausto v. State, 642 S.W.2d 506 (Tex.Cr.App.1982) for the proposition that the State may not inform the jury panel at the outset of the trial of the specific allegations contained in the enhancement paragraph of a particular defendant’s indictment and noted that the prosecutor in the instant case “went too far in his fact situation hypothetically.”

Art. 36.01(1), V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part that “when prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07 [V.A.C.C.P.].”

In Frausto, we found that the meaning and scope of Art. 36.01(1), supra, were violated where the prosecutor “recounted virtually all of the allegations contained in the enhancement paragraph of the indictment, including the offense, cause number, date and court of conviction.”