717 S.W.2d 21 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1986
[…] *25Although a prosecuting attorney is permitted to inform the members of the jury panel the range of punishment applicable if the State were to prove an alleged prior conviction or convictions for enhancement purposes, he may not inform the members of the panel, either directly or indirectly, of the specific allegation or allegations contained in the enhancement paragraph or paragraphs of a particular defendant’s indictment. To do so violates the provisions of Art. 36.01, V.A.C.C.P., which provides in part: “When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07.” This statute has been interpreted by this Court to mean that if a prosecuting attorney’s statements to the jury can be construed as being the functional equivalent of reading to the jury panel the enhancement paragraph or paragraphs of the charging instrument, a violation of the statute has