Gober v. State
[…] As the owner was known, the cocaine was not summarily forfeited to the State, nor had the State initiated forfeiture proceedings against it. See OCGA § 16-13-49 (x). The cocaine therefore did not need to be destroyed under OCGA § 16-13-49 (u) (1), which provides that forfeited property that is harmful to the public and no longer needed for evidentiary purposes must be destroyed.

Brutus, however, argues that the cocaine, and all other confiscated illegal drugs, could never have an “owner” within the meaning of OCGA § 16-13-49 and must be destroyed. The argument is based *359on the interplay of OCGA § 16-13-49’s various subsections. OCGA § 16-13-49 (u) (1) states:

Whenever property is forfeited under this article, any property which is required by law to be destroyed or which is harmful to the public shall, when no longer needed for evidentiary purposes, be destroyed or forwarded to the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or any other agency of state or local government for destruction or for any medical or scientific use not prohibited under the laws of the United States or this state.

And OCGA § 16-13-49 (y) states “Controlled substances included in Schedule I which are contraband and any controlled substance whose owners are unknown are summarily forfeited to the state.” OCGA § 16-13-49 (a) (7) defines “owner” as “a person . . . who has an interest in property and is in compliance with any statute requiring its recordation or reflection in public records in order to perfect the interest against a bona fide purchaser for value.” Finally, OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (1) provides that all controlled substances that are “manufactured, distributed, dispensed, possessed, or acquired in violation of” Georgia controlled substance law are “contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.”