Gober v. State
[…] Obviously its provisions do not extinguish all possible ownership rights in the six categories of property it lists, else other provisions of OCGA § 16-13-49 would be immaterial. In fact, the immediately following subsection states that in a variety of circumstances, property interests will not be subject to forfeiture, such as when the interest holder did not know of the illegal activity or is a subsequent bona fide purchaser for value who did not knowingly take part in an illegal transaction. See OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (1) and (e) (5) (B) (i). These and other such provisions are inconsistent with the reading of subsection (d) that Brutus urges. *360OCGA § 16-13-49 (y) itself declares that “[t]he court may include in any judgment of conviction under this article an order forfeiting any controlled substance involved in the offense to the extent of the defendant’s interest,” thus recognizing ownership interests beyond the limiting interpretation Brutus urges for subsection (d).

Decided July 3, 2002 Reconsideration denied July 26, 2002. Peevy & Lancaster, Gregory W. Lancaster, for appellant.