GN Mortgage Corp. v. Fidelity National Title Insurance
[…] *1810 The judgment is affirmed. Defendants to recover their costs on appeal.[6]

Davis, J., and Scotland, J., concurred.

Appellant's petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied May 12, 1994. Baxter, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

NOTES

[1] The negligence and breach of contract claims were alleged against Fidelity alone and related respectively to failure properly to supervise employees and breach of the title insurance contract. The breach of contract claim was later dropped by plaintiff.

[2] The statute involved in Cornelison, Code of Civil Procedure section 580b, reads in relevant part: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser."

[3] The seller also sought damages for the value of the property the defendants counseled the seller to release after the tax default, and the amount of delinquent taxes allowed to accumulate on the property ultimately foreclosed upon.