Glyn-Jones v. Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc.
[…] See Brady v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, *643 795 S.W.2d 712, 715 (Tex.1990) (orig. proceeding). If such an interpretation is not possible, however, then the constitution must prevail over the statute. Earle v. Program Ctrs. of Grace Union Presbytery, Inc., 670 S.W.2d 777, 779-80 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1984, no writ). The burden is on the party attacking the statute to show that it is unconstitutional. Texas Pub. Bldg. Auth. v. Mattox, 686 S.W.2d 924, 927 (Tex.1985) (orig. proceeding); Robinson v. Hill, 507 S.W.2d 521, 524 (Tex. 1974).

2. Open Courts Provision

Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.

TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. This constitutional provision is a facet of due process. Stout v. Grand Prairie Indep. Sch. Dist., 733 S.W.2d 290, 293 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 907, 108 S. Ct. 1082, 99 L. Ed. 2d 241 (1988).