GLW International Corp. v. Yao
[…] Nor did defendants move for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Therefore, the plaintiffs maintain, the trial court never ruled on the *41motion for directed verdict based on the entire trial record. We find this argument unpersuasive. OCGA § 9-11-50 (a) provides that “[a] motion for a directed verdict may be made at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent or at the close of the case.” There is no statutory requirement that a motion for directed verdict be renewed at the end of trial. Furthermore, OCGA § 5-6-36 (b) provides: “A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict need not be filed as a condition precedent to review upon appeal of an order or ruling of the trial court overruling a motion for directed verdict.”

3. In their first five enumerations of error, defendants claim that the trial court erred by failing to direct a verdict on Yao’s claims of fraud, misrepresentation, conversion, breach of fiduciary duty, and breach of contract.