GLW International Corp. v. Yao
[…] 2. Plaintiffs maintain that defendants failed to preserve their claims of error regarding the trial court’s failure to grant a directed verdict. Defendants moved for a directed verdict at the conclusion of plaintiffs’ case but did not renew the motion at the end of the trial. Nor did defendants move for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Therefore, the plaintiffs maintain, the trial court never ruled on the *41motion for directed verdict based on the entire trial record. We find this argument unpersuasive. OCGA § 9-11-50 (a) provides that “[a] motion for a directed verdict may be made at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent or at the close of the case.” There is no statutory requirement that a motion for directed verdict be renewed at the end of trial.