Gluck v. Gluck
[…] With respect to arrears, the defendant owed $5,600. At the trial, the defendant attempted to show that pursuant to an income execution, he had already paid $2,687.11 and should have been credited for that amount. While the defendant’s pay stubs introduced into evidence support this figure, the plaintiff offered evidence that she had not received any of the money, and there was testimony that the County Sheriff had collected only $875.06. Pursuant to CPLR 5209: "A person who, pursuant to an execution or order, pays or delivers, to the judgment creditor or a sheriff or receiver, money or other *240personal property in which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest, or so pays a debt he owes the judgment debtor, is discharged from his obligation to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery” (emphasis added).

It is clear that the amount of $875.06 must be credited to the defendant.