42 Del. Ch. 325 | New York Court of Chancery | 1965
[…] Secondly, the defendant, Johnston, moves to vacate the sequestration of the shares of Pepsi-Cola standing in the name of the partnership in which he is a general partner. The basis of this motion is 6 Del.C. § 1525(b) (3), providing that a partner’s right in specific partnership property is not subject to attachment or execution.
We first consider the argument based upon the failure of the complaint to contain an allegation of non-residency of defendants whose property is sought to be sequestered in order to compel an appearance.
The seizure was made pursuant to 10 Del.C. § 366(a) which provides:
“If it appears in any complaint filed in the Court of Chancery that the defendant or any one or more of the defendants is a non-resident of the State of Delaware, the Court may make an order directing such non-resident defendant or defendants to appear.* * * The Court may compel the appearance of the defendant by the seizure of all or any part of his property, * *
In denying the motion to vacate the sequestration for failure to comply with § 366, the Vice Chancellor held that the failure of the complaint to include an allegation of non-residency had been cured by the affidavit accompanying the motion for an order of sequestration.