Glover v. Union Pac. R.
[…] The train on which he returned was engaged in interstate commerce.

The provision of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act upon which the cause of action is based is section 51, title 45, U.S. C.A., and it is there provided: “Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and any of the States or Territories or between the District of Columbia or any of the States or Territories and any foreign nation or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in su.ch commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children-of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee’s parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence,- in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.”