Glover v. Tacoma General Hospital
[…] [3] Our disposition of the vicarious liability claim makes it technically unnecessary to reach the issue of whether Tacoma General could have retained any contribution or indemnity claims against the settling defendants in their vicarious liability claims. Nonetheless, to assist the trial judge faced with similar arguments in other joint tortfeasor situations, we note that the statute requires dismissal of contribution claims. RCW 4.22.060(2) clearly states that the "release ... entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution". (Italics ours.) Also, RCW 4.22.040(3) provides that the common law right of indemnity between active and passive tortfeasors is abolished. These two sections, read together, form a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to allocate financial responsibility between defendants.