Glover v. Tacoma General Hospital
[…] Nonetheless, we do not agree with respondent Glover's contention that Finney controls here. Nothing in that case requires that a plaintiff be allowed to pursue a vicarious liability claim subsequent to entering into a reasonable settlement with the solvent defendants. Unlike the case here, Finney involved a situation where the settling defendant had tendered the entire liability limits of the automobile policy. Presumably this was the only asset of the settling defendant's estate. Also, Finney arose prior to the enactment of the contribution statute. We believe the last sentence of RCW 4.22.040(1) authorizes a different disposition of this case. That section states:

(1) A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by a separate action brought for that purpose. The basis for contribution among liable persons is the comparative fault of each such person. However, the court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single person for purposes of contribution.

*722 (Italics ours.)

We believe this section allows a trial judge to discharge a principal when the agent and the injured party have entered into a settlement which the trial judge has approved as reasonable.