Evans, J.
[…] But manifestly the General Assembly did not have in mind any such logical scheme of classification, and it is much to be doubted that our lawmakers have ever entertained the idea that it was possible, by a statute operating alike throughout the entire limits ■of this State, which has much territory and is peopled by a community divided in sentiment upon almost every question connected with the liquor traffic, to deal with all the complexities which have ■arisen out of the diversity of local opinion regarding the restrictions which should be placed upon the sale of intoxicating beverages.
6. The constitutionality of the local act is further assailed on the ground that it is antagonistic to paragraph 1, section 1, article 3 of the constitution, which declares: “Laws of a general nature shall have uniform operation throughout the State, and no special law shall be enacted in any case for which provision has -been made by an existing general law;” in that the local act applies to all wines except those which are expressly excepted by sec*607"tion 5 thereof (domestic wines made in Irwin county and wines for sacramental purposes), and so much of the act as applies to ■domestic wines other than those excepted constitutes a special law in a