126 Ga. 594 | Ga. | 1906
[…] Bearing this in mind, we can not conclude that the General Assembly sought, under the guise of a general law, to make a purely arbi
6. The constitutionality of the local act is further assailed on the ground that it is antagonistic to paragraph 1, section 1, article 3 of the constitution, which declares: “Laws of a general nature shall have uniform operation throughout the State, and no special law shall be enacted in any case for which provision has -been made by an existing general law;” in that the local act applies to all wines except those which are expressly excepted by sec
7. It is further contended that the exception contained in the.