Glover v. State
[…] The brown bag contained 994.4 grams of cocaine.

At trial, counsel for both defendants repeatedly moved for severance. Glover's counsel entered a continuing motion for severance when, during cross-examination of a State's witness, Habersham's *331 counsel asked many questions suggesting that Glover might have had the cocaine before he went to Habersham's Blazer. Glover's counsel argued that Habersham's counsel was improperly acting as a second prosecutor. The trial court permitted the line of questioning to continue in deference to Habersham's right to a thorough cross-examination.

OCGA § 17-8-4 provides in pertinent part, "When indicted for... a felony less than capital ... defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court." As a general matter, courts should grant severance "whenever it appears `necessary to achieve a fair determination of the guilt or innocence of a defendant.' ABA Standards, § 2.3 (b)." Cain v. State, 235 Ga. 128, 129 (218 SE2d 856) (1975).