Glover v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co.
[…] Letters of administration were issued to Os-tenfield on November 4, 1992, and wife refiled her motion to revoke. Wife waived hearing, and the court denied her motion on November 5, 1992.

On appeal, wife contends the trial court erred in denying her motion to revoke, because Hancock was not entitled to apply for the appointment of a personal representative. Wife further contends the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, since no evidence was offered to demonstrate decedent died possessed of any probate assets.3

Section 473.020.1(3) permits “any interested person” to apply to the court for the appointment of a personal representative when, as here, there is no will. Section 472.010(15) defines “interested persons” as “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered and includes children of a' pro-tectee who may have a property right or claim against or an interest in the estate of a protectee.” Further, the meaning “may vary at different stages and different parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved.” § 472.010(15). A contingent debtor of an estate is an “interested person” within the meaning of § 472.-010(15).