Glover v. Hardeman County
[…] By stipulation it was agreed that 4.32 inches of rainfall had been measured that night at the nearest National Weather Station at Jackson, Tennessee. Records from the National Climates Data Center, Asheville, North Carolina, were introduced and reflected that 5.4 inches to 5.5 inches of rainfall within 24 hours may be expected to “return” every ten years.

III.

The defendants assert lack of constructive or actual notice of the defective road, and specifically rely upon Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 29-20-203, which provides:

Removal of immunity for injury from unsafe street and highway — Notice required. — (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. The terms “street” and “highway” shall include traffic control devices thereon, (b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the *76procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.