647 A.2d 630 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1994
[…] John Comiskey, one of Plaintiffs' experts, testified as follows:
[By Mr. Moyles, attorney for DOT]
Q. Are you saying there that the accident still may have occurred ... [e]ven if the trees were not there?
A. That was the intent, yes.
Q. Was that because of the actions of the motorcycle operator in traversing the curve in the wrong lane three feet from the west edge of the berm?
A. Yes.
Id. at 154.
All persons operating motor vehicles upon the highways of this Commonwealth have a duty to use the roads in an ordinary and usual manner and with reasonable care. Moreover, Section 3306 of the Vehicle Code, 75 P.S. § 3306, mandates that:
No vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under any of the following conditions:
(1) When approaching or upon the crest of a grade or a curve in the highway where the driver's view is obstructed within such distance as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction.
The accident and the resulting unfortunate deaths of the two twelve year old boys occurred and was caused solely as a result of the actions of the decedents in traversing the curve *93 on the wrong side of the highway. Therefore, we conclude that the record does not support the jury's verdict.[5]