Glosemeyer v. United States
[…] Id. Hennick bears little factual resemblance to these cases.

. Missouri Pacific Environmental Report, contained within its Notice of Exempt Abandonment, dated January 21, 1992.

. Id.

. Id. See also Application of Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Company, I.C.C. Docket No. AB-102, at 4.

. 981 S.W.2d 644 (Mo.Ct.App. 1998), reh’g and/or transfer denied, December 22, 1998, transfer denied, January 19, 1999.

. Boyles also dealt with easements obtained by condemnation, as opposed to purchase. Such easements are governed by Article I, section 26, of the Missouri Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part, that: "the fee of land taken for railroad purposes without consent of the owner thereof shall remain in such owner subject to the use for which it is taken." The substantive law affecting prescriptive and non-prescriptive easements in Missouri is essentially the same. Compare Boyles, 981 S.W.2d 644 (holding prescriptive easement abandoned with cessation of railroad purpose) with Kansas City Area Transp.