Globe Savings Bank, F.S.B. v. United States
[…] The monetary resources of Globe were directly affected by the forbearances, and while such forbear-ances were not direct payments to Globe, they were a legitimate cash substitute that provided Globe with the capital it needed to fund its business plan.

Even if the promise to bear the risk of regulatory change is viewed in isolation, the Plaintiffs have shown that in other sections of the Code and the regulations, “financial assistance” may encompass various “guarantees.”14 See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 7501(4) (defining “financial assistance” as “grants, contracts, loans [and] loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, interest subsidies, insurance, or direct appropriations”); 12 C.F.R. § 614.4120(a) (1987) (authorizing Farm Credit Administration banks to make loans and commitments to eligible cooperatives and to “extend to them other financial assistance, including, but not limited to, discounting notes and other obligations, [and] guarantees * * *.”).