Globe Indemnity Co. v. Lankford
[…] Stat. 1931 [the same in substance as section 45 of the Georgia act], is all that is necessary.” In Peoria R. Co. v. Industrial Commission, 390 Ill. 177 (135 N. E. 1), the Supreme Court of Illinois held: “Despite workmen’s compensation act, § 9, allowing lump-sum settlements, under section 19(h) petition for review of an original award for compensation payable in installments can be maintained when filed within 18 months of the original award, either before or after an order for commutation to a lump sum has been entered by the industrial commission.” Section 19(h) of the Illinois act was as follows: “An agreement or award under this act, providing for compensation in installments, may, at any time within 18 months after such agreement or award, be reviewed by the industrial board at the request of either the employer or the employee, on the ground that the disability of the employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished, or ended, and on such review, compensation payments may be re-established, increased, diminished, or ended.” The court in that case further said: “Because of the recognized inability of the medical profession to forecast.with any certainty the results of an injury causing partial- disability, as well as their 'inability many times to determine whether or not the disability is temporary or permanent or