Gliewe v. Mulberry Metal Stamping Works, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless a judgment was awarded the petitioner based on a partial dependency on the deceased son. To find that the petitioner was a total dependent of the husband and at the same time a partial dependent of the decedent, makes an anomalous result. The bureau relied on Alexander v. Cunningham RoofingCo., 124 N.J.L. 390. But that case is no authority for the proposition advanced by the bureau. *557 The statute containing the applicable law is as follows (R.S. 34:15-13):

"g. The term `dependent' shall apply to and include any or all of the following who are dependent upon the deceased at the time of the accident or death, namely: * * * parents. * * * Dependency shall be conclusively presumed as to the decedent's widow and natural children under sixteen years of age who were actually a part of the decedent's household at the time of his death. * * * in the case of persons only partially dependent, except in the case of the widow and children who were actually a part of the decedent's household at the time of his death, the compensation shall be such proportion of the scheduled percentage as the amounts actually contributed to them by the deceased for their support constituted of his total wages and the provision as to a ten dollar minimum shall not apply to such compensation * * *."