181 B.R. 414 | Bankr. D. Neb. | 1993
[…] Bergstrom v. United States, 949 F.2d 341 (10th Cir.1991).
b. The Internal Revenue Code
The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) provides that when required by the regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury every person made liable for a tax shall make a tax return on a form prescribed by the Secretary. 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a). The IRC extends the definition of a "return" to returns prepared for or executed by the Secretary under 26 U.S.C. § 6020, which provides:
(a) Preparation of Return by Secretary. If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person.
(b) Execution of return by Secretary. (1) Authority of Secretary to execute return. If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise. (2) Status of Returns. Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.
26 U.S.C. § 6020. Returns prepared for or executed by Internal Revenue Service officers or employees are applicable to § 6020 through 26 C.F.R. § 301.6020-1(a)(1) and (b)(2).
The IRS treats some documents filed by the IRS as "returns" under § 6020(a). Rev.