747 P.2d 475 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The arbitrator awarded the Balholms $750 attorney fees against Mr. Glesener, apparently based on this provision. However, the trial court felt because the lease was at an end, its provisions did not apply to the relationship between Mr. Glesener and the Balholms and could not be the basis for awarding attorney fees. Therefore, the court did not award attorney fees under the lease, but based on MAR 7.3 instead.[2]

[4, 5] The trial court could have awarded the fees under the lease. RCW 4.84.330 provides, in pertinent part:

In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the *9 contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.

(Italics ours.) Herzog Aluminum, Inc. v. General Am. Window Corp., 39 Wn. App. 188, 692 P.2d 867 (1984) held the statute applies in an action on a contract even when the court finds no contract exists, and a defendant who prevails can be awarded fees under the contract provision.