Glenside Suburban Radio Cab, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Frozen Food Express, Inc. v. United States, 328 F. Supp. 666, 670 (N.D. Tex. 1971).

*528We perceive no abuse of the Commission’s inherent and statutory authority in its rejection of the proffered stipulation.

Petitioners’ final argument assails the propriety of the Commission’s refusal to reopen the record following its rejection of the stipulation upon which Petitioners ’ withdrawals of protest had been predicated.

The Commission, in passing upon an application for a certificate of public convenience, is invested with power to conduct investigations and hearings. Section 1103(b) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1103(b) provides: “For the purpose of enabling the commission to make such finding or determination, it shall hold such hearings ... as it may deem necessary or proper in enabling it to reach a finding or determination.” (Emphasis added.) The discretionary nature of the Commission’s authority with respect to hearings in the present context is made explicit in subsection (b) of the Commission’s regulation at 52 Pa.