149 N.Y.S. 189 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1914
[…] 149 N.Y.S. 189 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1914
Lead Opinion
The important question involved in this litigation, which was instituted to foreclose a mechanic’s lien, is whether the final payment by the owner to the contractor was made for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of section 7 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38), which provided that “ Any payment by the owner to a contractor upon a contract for the improvement of real property, made prior to the time when, by the terms of the contract, such payment becomes due, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, shall he of no effect as against the lien of a subcontractor, laborer or material man under such contract, created before such payment actually becomes due.” The contract in question was made in September, 1911, and provided for furnishing the materials and performing the labor necessary for the construction by the contractor, Booth, for the Schenectady County Coal Company, the appellant, of five rein