Glens Falls Insurance v. State
[…] Previous thereto, the yacht, “ Delsam III ”, had been proceeding westward in the canal waterways.

The State opposes this application on the ground that the proposed claim fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against the State and contends that the damages and claim herein come within the exculpatory provisions of section 120 of the Canal Law, which provides as follows: “ There shall be allowed and paid to every person sustaining damages from the canals or from their use or management, or resulting or arising from the neglect or conduct of any officer of the state having charge thereof, or resulting or arising from any accident, or other matter or thing connected with the canals, the amount of such damages to be ascertained and determined by the proper action or proceedings before the court of claims, but no judgment shall be awarded by such court for such damages in any case unless the facts proved therein make out a case which would create a legal liability against the state, were the same established in evidence in a court of justice against an individual or corporation; * * * provided that the provisions of this section shall not extend to claims arising from damages resulting from the navigation of canals, and further provided that the provisions herein relating to damages resulting from navigation of the canals shall control notwithstanding any contrary or inconsistent provisions of any other laiv, general or special. e * *” (Italics added.)

It has been argued herein that the foregoing provisions are inconsistent with those of section 8 of the Court of Claims Act (L. 1939, ch. 860) and that the latter govern. With such contention the court cannot agree.