Glens Falls Insurance v. State
[…] It has been argued herein that the foregoing provisions are inconsistent with those of section 8 of the Court of Claims Act (L. 1939, ch. 860) and that the latter govern. With such contention the court cannot agree. Section 8 provides: “ Waiver of immunity from liability. The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to affect, alter or repeal any provision of the workmen’s compensation law,” . It was recently held in Naramore v. State of New York *686(285 N. Y. 80) that the predecessor section, section 12-a of the Court of Claims Act (L. 1929, ch. 467), did not repeal nor contravene the provisions of section 120 of the. Canal Law.