Glens Falls Insurance v. National Board of Fire Underwriters Building Corp.
[…] It was the respondent’s custom to resell these .reacquired shares to new or other members of the trade and service organization at $100, the par value and the reacquisition price.

In January, 1969, the petitioners withdrew from the successor principal trade association, the American Insurance Association *991(AIA). They rejected respondent’s notice to reacquire, contending that redemption was barred by subdivision (c) of section 512 of the Business Corporation Law (L. 1961, ch. 855, as amd. by L. 1963; ch. 738, both eif. Sept. 1,1963) which provides: “No redeemable common shares * * * shall be issued or redeemed unless the corporation at the time has outstanding a class of common shares that is not subject to redemption.”

The respondent had only one class of stock, all redeemable.