Glenn v. State
[…] The bullet missed its mark and entered the deceased's skull in the mid-top of his head. The deceased died from the wound a short while thereafter.

The evidence proves that the defendant and the deceased were close friends and had been for years; that there was no argument or animosity between them.

The state based its charge of manslaughter, first degree, upon the theory that the defendant, without a design to effect death, but while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor, in violation of Title 21 O.S.A. § 1279:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to point any pistol or any other deadly weapon whether loaded or not, at any other person or persons either in anger or otherwise,"

did produce the death of the deceased.

Title 21 O.S.A. § 711, says:

"Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree * * * When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor."