Glenn L. Martin Nebraska Co. v. Culkin
[…] Reid, 8 Cir., 168 F.2d 356; Landaas v. Canister Co., 3 Cir., 188 F.2d 768. In the absence of a clear abuse of that discretion, the trial court’s action will not be set aside. No such abuse has been shown. The attorney fee was properly allowed by the trial court. Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 216(b).

We are requested to allow plaintiffs an additional attorney fee, on this appeal. Under all the facts and circumstances in this case, and in view of the previous allowance for attorney fees, that request should be and is denied.

Finding no error, the judgment is affirmed.

. “§ 252. Relief from certain existing claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the WalshHealey Act, and the Bacon-Davis Act “(a) No employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-IIealey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act (in any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947), on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any activity of an employee engaged in prior to May 14, 1947, except an activity which was compensable by either—

$ $ * * 4 #