Case Information
[…] The preemption
analysis requires looking at whether the tax imposed on air commerce or air
transportation is “measured by gross receipts.” Aloha Airlines , 464 U.S. at 14.
And as the trial court correctly held, a tax on air commerce or air
transportation measured by gross receipts is preempted.
2. As applied to American’s AHTA revenues, the franchise tax is an
improper gross-receipts tax.
A. There is no dispute that the AHTA revenues are receipts from air commerce or transportation.
The parties agree that the AHTA revenues are receipts from “air commerce or transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40116(b)(4). The trial court found
that American is an air carrier that transports people and property by aircraft
both interstate and internationally. (2CR:228; see also 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2)
(defining “air carrier” as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any
means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation”).) It also found
that American collects revenue from transporting passengers, from trans-
porting baggage, and from transporting freight on flights operating in federal
airways. (2CR:228.) Finally, the trial court found that “transporting people,