Glendora v. Kofalt
[…] PREEMPTION

Executive Law § 829 (3) states: "No cable television company may prohibit or limit any program or class or type of program presented over a leased channel or any channel made available for public access or educational purposes.”

The Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 (Pub L 98-549, adding 47 USC § 521 et seq.) states that subject to section 544 (d), "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section.” (47 USC § 531 [e].) In turn, section 544 (d) states that nothing in this title, "shall be construed as prohibiting a franchising authority and a cable operator from specifying, in a franchise or renewal thereof, that certain cable services shall not be provided or shall be provided subject to conditions, if such cable services are obscene or are otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States.”

The Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (Pub L 102-385, amending 47 USC § 521 et seq.) expanded the permissible scope of editorial control a cable operator may exercise over its public educational and government access (PEG) channels.