608 S.W.2d 512 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The contract was entire and not severable under the principles and standards above noted in Rexite Casting Co. v. Midwest Mower Corporation, supra, and Lopp v. Peerless Serum Company, supra, and was a “commercial unit” under U.C.C.
In such event, U.C.C. provides for certain rights of and options open to a buyer. Section 400.2-601 (U.C.C.) RSMo 1969 (1978) provides in pertinent part:
“* * * if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may
(a) reject the whole; or
(b) accept the whole; or
(c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.” (Emphasis supplied).
If the buyer within a reasonable time after delivery decides to reject the goods, he must seasonably notify the seller. The buyer must be afforded a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods before he is called upon to exercise the options afforded him.