Glen Kelley v. Fundomate, Inc.
[…] X. Prejudgment Interest

Plaintiff seeks prejudgment interest pursuant to Cal. Lab. Code § 218.6 (titled, “Actions for nonpayment of wages; award of interest”) and Cal. Civ. Code § 3289 (titled, “Rate of interest chargeable after breach of contract”) at a rate of 10% per annum based on a breach “arising upon termination of employment [on] November 18, 2020.” Pl.’s Mem. at 16.

Under Cal. Labor Code § 218.6, “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, the court shall award interest on all due and unpaid wages at the rate of interest specified in [Cal. Civ. Code. § 3289(b)], which shall accrue from the date that the wages were due and payable ….” Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b), if a contract “does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Prejudgment interest accrues on vacation pay, but not on a waiting time penalty. Drumm , 695 F. Supp. 2d at 1021–22.