Gleason v. Ohio Bureau of Employment Services
[…] In 1976 certain members of Congress voiced concern over retirees who were collecting unemployment benefits and had no intention of returning to work.1 In an effort to alleviate this problem, Section 3304(a)(15), Title 26, U.S. Code, was enacted. However, Congress soon recognized .that this provision was ineffective in distinguishing those who were genuinely retired and had no intention of rejoining the work force, from those who, despite having been forced into retirement, needed to gain additional employment in order to meet their living expenses.

Thus, the Federal Act was amended by Section 414 of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980. Section 3304(a)(15) currently provides:

“(a) Requirements. — The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that—
“(15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31,1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that—
“(A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if—
“(i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and
“(ii) in the case of such a payment not made under the Social Security Act or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law), services performed for such employer by the individual after the beginning of the base period (or remuneration for such services) affect eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payments, and
“(B) the State law may provide for limitations on the amount of any such a reduction to take into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment[.]” (Emphasis added.)

Subsections (A)(i) and (A)(ii) specify the conditions under which unemployment benefits are to be mandatorily reduced by either pension plans or social security and railroad retirement benefits.