Gleason v. Gleason
[…] In each case, the order appealed from should be reversed, without costs, and the case remitted to the Supreme Court, New York County, for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

Judges Bergan, Beeitel, Jasen and Gibson concur with Chief Judge Fuld ; Judges Burke and Scileppi dissent and vote to affirm on the prevailing and concurring opinions at the Appellate Division.

In each case: Order reversed, etc.

. Subdivision (5) of section 170, insofar as pertinent, reads as follows:

“An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds:
# * *
“ (5) The husband and wife have lived apart pursuant to a decree or judgment of separation for a period of two years after the granting of such decree or judgment, and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such decree or judgment.”

The succeeding subdivision, which deals with “living apart” pursuant to a separation agreement, recites: