Gleason v. Gleason
[…] Court, 53 Nev. 386; Cooke v. Cooke, 164 N. C. 272; McGinley v. McGinley, 295 S. W. 2d 913 [Tex.]; Hagen v. Hagen, 205 Va. 791; see, also, Note, Retroactive Application of New Grounds for Divorce under § 170 Domestic Relations Law, 17 Buff. L. Rev. 902, 907-908; Ann., Divorce Statute — Retrospective Effect, 23 ALR 3d 626, 630-632; but see, contra, Jarvis v. Jarvis, 3 Edw. Ch. 462 [1841]; Sherburne v. Sherburne, 6 Me. 210 [1829]; Scott v. Scott, 6 Ohio 534 [1834]; Pierce v. Pierce, 107 Wash. 125 [1919].)

. Furthermore, although another section of the Divorce Reform Law (L. 1966, eh. 254, § 7) —■ comprising section 210 of the Domestic Relations Law — provided that “ [n] o action for divorce * * * may be maintained on a ground which arose more than five years before the date of the commencement of that action for divorce ”, it expressly exempted subdivision (5) from this five-year period of limitation. Had the Legislature, when it decided not to place a “time limitation” on a subdivision (5) suit, wished to bar reliance on a pre-1966 decree, it would unquestionably have so provided in this section.