34 Ill. App. 3d 257 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1975
[…] On that date, the premises of each of the plaintiffs in this action became and were a part of the Greater Rockford Airport Authority. On November 18,1947, the Authority passed an ordinance establishing and determining the site of its Airport (in the old Camp Grant site) and the Board of the Authority, on November 20, 1947, published the statutory notice concerning the same.
During the 1963 session of the General Assembly, section 18 of the Airport Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, ch. 15%, § 68.18) was amended by adding a new paragraph, so that the section as amended provided as follows:
“After the site of any airport to be acquired, established or constructed by the Authority has been determined upon by the Board of Commissioners of an Authority, the Board shall cause notice to be published at least once in a daily ór weekly newspaper having a general circulation within the Authority, stating the location of the site, and if there be no such newspaper, such notice shall be posted in 5 of the most public places within said Authority. No tax secured bonds shall be issued under the provisions of this act by any Authority to pay the cost of acquiring any such airport site or of establishing, constructing, developing, improving or extending an airport on any such site until 60 days after such publication or posting has been made. * * * Any territory within the corporate limits of the Authority containing 20 or more acres, may be disconnected from such airport Authority, upon the filing of a petition in the Circuit Court, alleging (1) that the land is without the corporate limits of any municipality and is not laid out into lots or blocks or otherwise subdivided for urban development as residential, commercial or industrial property or used for commercial or industrial purposes, (2) that the land is not included within any airport or the site of any proposed airport and is not within an area over or on which an approach to an airport has been or is proposed to be established, (3) that the land is not within the provisions of, or affeoted by, or necessary for the enforcement of, any zoning or other lawful and reasonable regulation established by such Authority, (4) that it is not reasonably necessary for the Authority to have jurisdiction over such land for the protection of property within, and the inhabitants of, the remaining territory of the Authority from any hazard or nuisance resulting from the flight of aircraft, * * * and (5) that the disconnection of such land will not destroy the