Case Information
[…] Iowa Code § 279.78(4).
Finally, Senate File 496 amended Iowa Code § 256.11(9)(a)(2) to require each school district to establish a “kindergarten through grade twelve library program that is consistent with section 280.6 and with the educational standards established in this section, contains only age- appropriate materials, and supports the student achievement goals of the total school curriculum.” The phrase “age-appropriate” is newly defined in section 256.11(19)(a)(1) to mean “topics, messages, and teaching methods suitable to particular ages or age groups of children and adolescents, based on developing cognitive, emotional, and behavioral capacity typical for the age or age group. ‘ Age-appropriate ’ does not include any material with descriptions or visual depictions of a sex act as defined in section 702.17.” In turn, Iowa Code § 702.17 defines “sex act” to mean:
any sexual contact between two or more persons by any of the following: 1. Penetration of the penis into the vagina or anus.