Case Information
[…] JONATHAN COX, JESSE KNIGHT, ASTOR
WILLIAMS, LYLE SCHMITT, STACIE MILLS,
JANELLE EWING, and KRYSTAL MADLOCK, in
their official capacities as board members of the
Waterloo Community School District; MATT ADAMS,
in his official capacity as West Des Moines Community
Schools Superintendent; JEFF HICKS, MICHAEL
ANDRESKI, ELIZABETH LARSON, LILA P.
MONTOYA STARR, FANNETTE ELLIOTT, JILL
CATON JOHNSON, and ANADELIA MORGAN, in
their official capacities as board members of the West
Des Moines Community School District,
Defendants.
I. INTRODUCTION.
Iowa Code § 279.80(2) prohibits school districts and educators from “provid[ing] any program, curriculum, test, survey, questionnaire, promotion, or instruction relating to gender identity or sexual orientation to students in kindergarten through grade six.” The Court previously enjoined the law because the terms “gender identity” and “sexual orientation” were defined so broadly as to make it impossible for a reasonable school district, teacher, or student to understand what was prohibited. See GLBT Youth in Iowa Schools Task Force v.