Case Information
[…] (ECF 128, p. 12 (explaining that Iowa law distinguishes between a school’s “educational program,” “library program,” “activity program,” and “instructional program”).) When the Iowa Legislature does intend for the word “program” to refer to compulsory activities, it says so expressly. See Iowa Code § 280.3(1) (“The board of directors of each public school district and the authorities in charge of each nonpublic school shall prescribe the minimum educational program….”) (emphasis added); Iowa Code § 280.3(5) (“Public school kindergarten programs shall and public and nonpublic school prekindergarten programs may be provided.”) (emphasis added); Iowa Code § 280.19A(1) (“Each school district shall adopt a plan to provide alternative options education programs to students who either at risk of dropping out or have dropped out.”) (emphasis added). This makes it difficult to interpret the word “program” in the Gender Identity/Sexual Orientation Restriction as referring only to compulsory curriculum.
The same is true for the word “promotion.”