Case Information
[…] Iowa Code § 279.80(2). “Gender identity” is defined in section 216.2(12) as “a gender-related identity of a person, regardless of the person’s assigned sex at birth.” “Sexual orientation” is defined in section 216.2(17) as “actual or perceived heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality.” This Order will refer to the restrictions in Iowa Code § 279.80(2) as the “Gender Identity/Sexual Orientation Restriction” or, sometimes, simply the “Restriction.”
Senate File 496 also added provisions to the Iowa Code related to parental rights in education. Newly enacted Iowa Code § 601.1(2) states that “a parent or guardian bears the ultimate responsibility, and has the fundamental, constitutionally protected right, to make decisions affecting the parent’s or guardian’s minor child, including decisions related to the minor child’s medical care, moral upbringing, religious upbringing, residence, education, and extracurricular activities. Any and all restrictions of this right shall be subject to strict scrutiny.” There are exceptions for emergency medical care and suspected child abuse. Iowa Code § 601.1(3), (4).
Newly enacted Iowa Code § 279.78 is entitled “Parental rights in education.”