Case Information
[…] See Penguin Random House LLC v. Robbins , No. 4:23-cv-00478-SHL-SBJ, 2025 WL 1156545 (S.D. Iowa Mar. 25, 2025). For reasons set forth in that ruling (which will not be repeated here), the Court will continue to enjoin state officials and school districts from enforcing the book restrictions.
In sum, the Court GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction.
II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND.
A. Senate File 496.
In late April 2023, the Iowa Legislature passed Senate File 496, which, among other things, enacted new Iowa Code § 279.80, entitled “Sexual orientation and gender identity– prohibited instruction.” It states that “[a] school district shall not provide any program, curriculum, test, survey, questionnaire, promotion, or instruction relating to gender identity or sexual orientation to students in kindergarten through grade six.” Iowa Code § 279.80(2). “Gender identity” is defined in section 216.2(12) as “a gender-related identity of a person, regardless of the person’s assigned sex at birth.” “Sexual orientation” is defined in section 216.2(17) as “actual or perceived heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality.”