Case Information
[…] [4] The Restriction does, however, violate the First Amendment when it prohibits programs and promotion relating to gender identity and sexual orientation because these restrictions cannot be interpreted to apply only to mandatory curriculum. The restrictions therefore unconstitutionally interfere with students’ First Amendment rights.
VII. LEGAL ANALYSIS: CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE GENDER IDENTITY NOTIFICATION PROVISION.
Iowa Code § 279.78(3) requires a “licensed practitioner” to inform a school district administrator if a student “requests an accommodation that is intended to affirm the student’s gender identity ... including a request that the licensed practitioner address the student using a name or pronoun that is different than the name or pronoun assigned to the student in the school district’s registration forms or records.” In turn, the school district administrator “shall report the student’s request to the student’s parent or guardian.” Id. Plaintiffs argue that this statute is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to define “accommodation.”