274 Conn. 33 | Conn. | 2005
[…] I thought they would be secured under either scenario, but if they felt they would be more secure under scenario one, I would have suggested that, suggested that they reach for the [bank] and we would have reached for the [bank] as well.” These comments suggest that Glazer thought that scenario one still was on the table, and perhaps that he would have elicited Dress Barn’s assistance in getting the bank to expedite the intercreditor agreements.
General Statutes § 52-550 (a) provides in relevant part: “No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.”
The statute of frauds issue was brought to the foreground through the following exchange between Elliott Jaffe and the plaintiffs’ counsel on cross-examination, which both sides later highlighted in their closing arguments: