62 Misc. 2d 1017 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1970
[…] The commission figuratively sought a legislative commandment declaring the diversion of 'mortgage proceeds, although subsequent to the vendee’s down payment, to be a sin against the contract vendee (see, also, McKinney’s 1964 Session Laws of New York, pp. 1799, 1800).
Following the commission’s recommendations, the Legislature specifically enacted a new section 71-a (eff. Sept. 1, 1964) and provided in subdivision 2 (par. [b]) thereof “that no part of the [vendee’s] advances shall be applied or be deemed applied for payment of the cost of improvement until all trust assets, as defined in subdivisions five (a) to five (f) inclusive of section seventy * * * which have been received by the owner from all other sources, have been exhausted ’ ’.