Glavich v. Industrial Accident Commission
[…] Sears was killed January 3, 1925. The suit was not commenced until March 28, 1927. The appellants admitted that the action was barred as to the widow, but maintained that the statute of limitations was tolled as to the minor. The court affirmed the judgment on the theory that the obligation for the wrongful death of Mr. Sears was “joint and not several’’, and that, since it was barred as to the widow, it was also barred as to the minor child. As authority for that conclusion the court relied on the case of Robertson v. Burrell, 110 Cal. 568 [42 Pac. 1086]. Section 1431 of the Civil Code provides that:

*524“An obligation imposed upon several persons, or a right created in favor of several persons, is presumed to be joint, and not several, except in the special cases mentioned in the title on the interpretation of contracts. This presumption, in the case of a right, can be overcome only by express words to the contrary.”

The preceding section merely declares that an obligation “in favor of several persons is presumed to be joint.”