Glassner v. Northwest Lustre Craft Co.
[…] Defendant filed no affidavits in opposition to plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, but filed a memorandum stating that under ORS 18.105 the granting of summary judgment is not proper unless there is "no genuine issue as to any material fact." Defendant contended, among other things, that there were issues of fact arising from one of his affirmative defenses in that under the Uniform Commercial Code, ORS 72.6150, a "[d]elay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part" is not a breach of such a contract "if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made," provided that "[t]he seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery."

The trial court then entered a summary judgment, based upon a finding that "no issue of fact is presented and plaintiff is entitled to rescind her contract with defendant as a matter of law."