Glassner v. Northwest Lustre Craft Co.
[…] This transaction is controlled by the Uniform Commercial Code, which superseded the rule as stated in Strong et al. v. Moore et al., supra, (relied upon by plaintiff) for all transactions subject to the UCC. As previously stated, and as contended by defendant in the memorandum filed by it in the trial court, it is provided by ORS 72.6150(1) that a "delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part" is not a breach of a contract for the sale of goods "if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made"; provided that the seller has notified the buyer "seasonably" that there will be a delay in delivery, as provided by ORS 72.6150(3).