104 Misc. 2d 755 | New York Court of Claims | 1980
[…] Claimant’s alleged contract, not the nurse’s, is at issue. The nurse’s experience, however, might well be a relevant consideration on a motion for late filing properly before the court.
. The court notes that in the first part of this order, considering matters in a light most favorable to claimant, it viewed the claim as one for breach of contract because that is how the claim was characterized in claimant’s supporting papers and because, if viewed as a tort claim, the October 12, 1979 filing (more than 90 days after the alleged rejection letter) was clearly untimely (Court of Claims Act, § 10, subd 3). However, when one seeks permission to late file, subdivision 6 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act requires that "[t]he claim proposed to be filed, containing all of the information set forth in section eleven of this act, shall accompany such application.”