500 N.W.2d 295 | Wis. | 1993
[…] Evidentiary rules regarding expert witness testimony are set forth in Chapter 907 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Section 907.02, Stats., provides:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
Section 907.04, Stats., provides:
Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.
[18-20]
The determination that a witness is qualified to testify as an expert and that his or her opinion should be admitted into evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. On review, the appellate court will not reverse absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. Farrell v.