Glass v. United States
[…] The proper understanding is that the claim of the receiver was transferred to the RTC-Corporate. The question is whether that action, and the subsequent transfer of the claim to the FRF, creates a non-justiciable intra-government dispute which this court cannot hear.

FDIC has presented a clear recitation of the statutory language which indicates that the FDIC can bring the claim on behalf of Security, even though that claim is owned by the FRF. RTC-Receiver transferred the goodwill claim to RTC-Corporate on November 16, 1990, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(1). Section 1823(d)(3)(A) provides that:

[w]ith respect to any asset or liability assumed pursuant to this section, the Corporation shall have all of the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities of the Corporation as receiver under sections 1821 and 1825(b) of this title.