Glass v. Regency Park Assoc.
[…] After the notice of appeal was filed, defendant’s counsel ordered a copy of the transcript. The *180clerk of this court advised that it would be very difficult to provide a complete verbatim transcript based on the contents of the tapes.

Defendant has now moved to vacate the judgment and to grant a new trial on the grounds that a transcript of the original trial is unavailable.

This court has adopted the practice of allowing small claim trials to proceed in the evening without having a stenographer present. A tape recording is made pursuant to section 1802 of the Uniform City Court Act (UCCA). This statute reads in part: "No rule to be enacted pursuant to this article shall dispense with or interfere with the taking of stenographic minutes of any hearing of any small claim hereunder, except that in cities with a population of fífty thousand or less hearings may be recorded mechanically.” (Italics added.) White Plains qualifies as a city with a population of 50,000 or less. Stenographer costs can be excessive considering the small claim amounts involved, and this statute allows certain local governments to take advantage of financial savings that may be realized.1