Glass v. Regency Park Assoc.
[…] (Italics added.) White Plains qualifies as a city with a population of 50,000 or less. Stenographer costs can be excessive considering the small claim amounts involved, and this statute allows certain local governments to take advantage of financial savings that may be realized.1

This court holds that the unavailability of a stenographic or verbatim transcript of a small claims trial is not grounds for a new trial. Appellant may proceed under CPLR 5525 (subd [d]), which is tailor made for this small claim proceeding. CPLR 5525 (subd [d]) reads: "(d) Statement in lieu of stenographic transcript. Where no stenographic record of the proceedings is made, the appellant, within ten days after taking his appeal, shall prepare and serve upon the respondent a statement of the proceedings from the best available sources, including his recollection, for use instead of a transcript. The respondent may serve upon the appellant objections or proposed amendments to the statement within ten days after such service. *181The statement, with objections or proposed amendments, shall be submitted for settlement to the judge or referee before whom the proceedings were had.” This procedure allows appellant to prepare an abbreviated statement of the proceedings, and respondent has the corresponding right to make objections or amendments; the court then settles the statement.