260 Mass. 562 | Mass. | 1927
[…] Hanchett, 240 Mass. 557, 561. The word “inhabitant” in numerous other connections denotes'domicil. Opinion of the Justices, 122 Mass. 594, 597. Thayer v. Boston, 124 Mass. 132, 144. The meaning of “inhabitant” in G. L. c. 4, § 7, Fourteenth, is not relevant to the provisions of statute here controlling. The omission of the word “resident” in G. L. c. 208, § 29, in connection with its use in other sections concerning domestic relations, to which reference has been made, significantly discloses a legislative purpose that
The provisions of G. L. c. 208, § 31, to the effect that in making an order or decree touching the custody of children “the rights of the parents shall, in the absence of misconduct, be held to be equal, and the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody,” cannot become operative until a case is presented over which the court has jurisdiction.