| NY | Apr 28, 1988
[…] Thereafter, Orsini, Froehlich and Javier moved to dismiss Fortunoffs third-party complaint against them, arguing that the action was barred under General Obligations Law § 15-108 (c). Special Term agreed with the third-party defendants’ position and dismissed Fortunoffs complaint against them. The Appellate Division affirmed, stating that under the statute the third-party action, "which pleads a cause of action sounding in contribution, rather than indemnification, is barred.” Having granted Fortunoff permission to appeal to this court, we now affirm.

Section 15-108 (c) of the General Obligations Law provides: "A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person.” Enacted in 1974 in conjunction with the enactment of CPLR article 14 (L 1974, ch 742) which codified Dole v Dow Chem. *646Co.