100 Wash. App. 538 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] The insurance commissioner may grant a temporary exemption from this subsection, if, upon application by a certified health plan, the commissioner finds that the clinical, financial, or administrative capacity to serve existing enrollees will be impaired if a certified health plan is-required to continue enrollment of additional eligible individuals[J
In 1995, the Legislature repealed the CHP system and the requirements for mandatory coverage. It retained a guaranteed issue requirement, however, in former RCW 48.43.035(1). That statute provided:
All health carriers shall accept for enrollment any state resident within the carrier’s service area and provide or assure the provision of all covered services regardless of age, sex, family structure, ethnicity, race, health condition, geographic location, employment status, socioeconomic status, other condition or situation, or the provisions of RCW 49.60.174(2). The insurance commissioner may grant a temporary exemption from this subsection, if, upon application by a health carrier the commissioner finds that the clinical, financial, or administrative capacity to serve existing enrollees will be impaired if a health carrier is required to continue enrollment of additional eligible individuals.[4 ]
The plaintiffs contend that this provision prohibited Mutual of Omaha from suspending sales of its individual products without obtaining authorization or a temporary