216 Wis. 615 | Wis. | 1935
[…] That contention cannot be sustained. Sec. 102.18 (2), Stats. 1933, provides that the Industrial Commission may authorize a commissioner or examiner to make findings and orders, and any party in interest dissatisfied therewith may file a written petition with the commission to have it review such findings or order. However, sub. (3} of sec. 102.18, Stats., provides :
“If no petition is filed within twenty days from the date that a copy of the findings or order of the commissioner or*623 examiner was mailed to the last known address of the parties in interest, such findings or order shall be considered the findings or order of the industrial commission as a body, unless set aside, reversed or modified by such commissioner or examiner within such time.”