Glamm v. Allen
[…] That representation and the toll imposed under the rule of continuous representation necessarily ended at the time of the attorney’s death.

In addition to the tolling of the Statute of Limitations by virtue of the application of the continuous representation rule, we hold that CPLR 210 (subd [b]) is applicable to this case and further extends by 18 months the time within *95which the plaintiff was required to commence this action. That statute provides, in pertinent part: “The period of eighteen months after the death * * * of a person against whom a cause of action exists is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced against his executor or administrator.” Thus, CPLR 210 (subd [b]) tolled the Statute of Limitations the moment attorney Reinhart died, and it resumed running automatically 18 months thereafter. The net effect of applying this statute is to tack 18 months onto the time provided for bringing a malpractice cause of action.