Gladys Banks v. Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Company
[…] In Gates v. Spinks, 771 F.2d 916 (5th Cir.1985), cert. denied, — U.S.-, 106 S.Ct. 1378, 89 L.Ed.2d 603 (1986), the court was confronted with a choice between Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-35 (1972), which governs actions for “assault, assault and battery, maiming, false imprisonment, malicious arrest, or menace, and all actions for slanderous words concerning the person or title, and for libels,” and Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-49, Mississippi’s catch-all statute, which governs “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed.” The court ruled that Garcia compels adoption of the statute governing intentional tort claims, observing that “[m]ost 1983 actions are predicated on intentional rather than negligent acts. Also ... 1983 was enacted for the purpose of redressing injuries from intentional misconduct.