Gladys Banks v. Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Company
[…] Accordingly, because we find no “exception” to Garcia’s holding and because we find that holding equally applicable to § 1981 claims, we conclude that § 1981 claims brought in the District of Columbia should be governed by the District’s personal injury statute of limitations.

D. The “Intentional” Torts Limitations Period

Although neither party raised the point, the concurring opinion notes that the D.C. Code contains two statutes of limitations applicable to personal injury claims. The first provides a one-year limitations period for several enumerated torts. See D.C. Code § 12-301(4) (applicable to actions for “libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment”). The second, D.C.Code § 12-301(8), provides a three-year limitations period for all claims not otherwise provided for. With the exception of the enumerated intentional torts, all other claims for personal injuries, intentional and nonintentional, are governed by § 301(8). See Lawrence v.